Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil

Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil include promoting sleep, boosting the immune system, repelling insects, regulating oily skin and acne, reducing inflammation, helping balance emotions, promotes healing, and acting as an aphrodisiac by stimulating sex hormones.

Patchouli essential oil comes from the lightly fragrant leaves of a bushy tropical perennial evergreen bush (Pogostemon cablin) growing several feet in height. The plant originally comes from the Southeast Asian countries of China, Malaysia, Indonesia and the Philippines. It typically grows at altitudes of 800-1000 feed above seal level in warm and humid climates. Most of patchouli essential oil now comes from Java and China.

It has long been a part of Asian medicine. The Romans used patchouli oil to stimulate the appetite.

The leaves are partially dried in shade and allowed to ferment for several days. The oil is extracted using steam distillation or CO2 extraction.

Aromatherapy and Cosmetics Uses

It has a pleasant, earthy, woody aroma that is often used in soaps, body lotions, incense and cosmetics.

Therapeutic applications often make use of its antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, fungicide, insecticide, sedative, and astringent properties. It is used in Japan and Malaysia as a snakebite venom antidote.

Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil Come From its Organic Compounds

It’s varied properties come from the organic chemical compounds found in the oil. An article (Comparison of extraction of patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) essential oil with supercritical CO2 and by steam distillation) in The Journal of Supercritical Fluids describes the organic compounds in patchouloli essential oil. The researchers used different extraction temperatures and pressures to obtain samples of the oil. They used a gas chromatograph to determine the chemical composition for each sample. A list of the ranges found for major components (with a presence greater than 1%) is as follows:

  • Patchoulol (12.93 – 31.39%)
  • α-Guaiene (13.38 – 24.16%)
  • δ-Guaiene (15.55 – 23.3%)
  • α-Patchoulene (4.80 – 6.21%)
  • β-Patchoulene (1.62 – 3.26%)
  • β-Caryophyllene (3.13 – 5.85%)
  • α-Selinene ()0.21 – 3.9%)
  • Seychellene (1.72 – 3.3%)
  • β-Elemene (0.5 – 1.8%)

As you can tell, the exact proportions of the compounds in the oil vary depending on how the oil is extracted. Try several brands of this oil to see which gives you the best results.

Cautions

Patchouli essential oil is generally regarded as safe.

Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil

Here are some of the best ways to make use of the benefits of patchouli essential oil.

Patchouli is steamed distilled from the rich, green leaves of the Patchouli bush, and has a rich, earthy, woodsy scent. It is great for meditation, relaxation, and reducing nervous tension and worry.

Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil for Men

Patchouli is an excellent fragrance for men’s products and can help combat odors.

Also, when used in skincare products, Patchouli can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scars, and blemishes.

Our best ways to use Patchouli are:

Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil for Odor Control

First, use Patchouli to help combat shoe odor by adding 2 drops of Patchouli to 2 tablespoons of baking soda. Mix that together and then sprinkle into stinky shoes. It really helps remove foot odor.

Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil for Centering You Mind

Another way to use Patchouli is in a yoga mat spray — to help feel grounded and centered.

Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil for Blemish Control

But perhaps our favorite way to use Patchouli is in a DIY balm for reducing the appearance of scars and skin blemishes.

As mentioned, Patchouli is a favorite among men for its rich, woody, earthy scent. Here is an easy DIY aftershave recipe that not only will HE enjoy, but so will you. For this recipe you will need:

A glass bottle or container
4 oz Grapeseed Carrier Oil ► http://bit.ly/2pgzJQu
1 oz Meadowfoam Carrier Oil ► http://bit.ly/2tQpfwW
1 tablespoon glycerin (optional) -for extremely dry skin)
15 drops Lime Steam Distilled ► http://bit.ly/2FV6WeI
8 drops Cedarwood Texas ► http://bit.ly/2HzIk8P
7 drops Patchouli ►http://bit.ly/2GqLTP0

Mix all ingredients together. Rub a dime size amount between your palms and apply to the face after shaving. Store any unused portion in the glass bottle or container, in a cool, dry place.

Patchouli has been used around the world for centuries. It’s a versatile oil that you’ll definitely want to always have on hand.

| Stay Connected with Plant Therapy |
Plant Therapy Blog ► http://bit.ly/2yb4fkW
Facebook ► http://bit.ly/2kBeQAt
Twitter ► http://bit.ly/2yULWxt
Instagram ► http://bit.ly/2zaNHYD
Pinterest ► http://bit.ly/2yUCjiD

For a good background on the benefits of patchouli essential oil read this article (An introduction to patchouli (Pogostemon cablin Benth.) – A medicinal and aromatic plant: It’s importance to mankind) from the Agricultural Engineering International: CIGR Journal.